Accident Bell 47G-2 N11VH, Tuesday 2 July 1985
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 July 1985
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-2
Owner/operator:Vali Copters, Inc.
Registration: N11VH
MSN: 2027
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:9017 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-435-A1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Roosevelt, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Roosevelt, WA
Destination airport:Roosevelt, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER OCCURRED WHILE ON A CFR 137 FLIGHT, DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. ALTHOUGH THE FUEL GAUGE SHOWED 1/2 TANK OF FUEL, THE PILOT FAILED TO VISUALLY CHECK THE FUEL PRIOR TO THIS FLIGHT. DURING AUTOROTATION ONTO A WHEAT FIELD A HARD LANDING OCCURRED SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGING THE TAIL BOOM.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA85LA155
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 37 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA85LA155

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 April 1982 N11VH Valicopters, Inc. 0 Lyle, WA sub
18 May 1982 N11VH Valicopters Inc 0 Grandview, OR sub
12 June 1986 N11VH Valicopters, Inc. 0 Zillah, WA w/o
26 August 1999 N11VH Private 1 Benton City, WA w/o

Location