Serious incident McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32 N968VJ, Tuesday 2 July 1985
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 July 1985
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC93 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32
Owner/operator:USAir
Registration: N968VJ
MSN: 47429/532
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 53
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Boston, MA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Boston, MA (KBOS)
Destination airport:(KYKZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS CLIMBING OUT OF 10000 FT, SHORTLY AFTER TKF, WHEN THE PIC LOST CONSCIOUSNESS. THE COPILOT TOOK CONTROL OF THE FLIGHT AND RETURNED TO BOSTON WHERE A LNDG OCCURED WITHOUT INCIDENT. MEDICAL EXAMINATION OF THE PIC REVEALED THAT HE SUFFERED A HEART ATTACK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC85FA260
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC85FA260