Accident Questair Venture N4QV, Saturday 21 January 1995
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 January 1995
Time:16:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VTUR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Questair Venture
Owner/operator:Questair, Inc.
Registration: N4QV
MSN: 43
Engine model:H BOULEY(PMA) PMA-550-TTV
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Des Moines, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Palwaukee, IL (KPWK)
Destination airport:Cheyenne, WY (KCYS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT DECLARED AN EMERGENCY WHILE AT 16,000 FEET IN VFR CONDITIONS OVERHEAD THE 9,000 FOOT RUNWAY. DURING THE DESCENT HE STATED HIS ENGINE RAN ROUGH, THEN SMOOTHED OUT. APPROXIMATELY 4,000 FT AGL HE STATED HE 'HAD A MAJOR PROBLEM...COMING DOWN.' WITNESSES DESCRIBED THE AIRPLANE IN A STEEP DESCENT, THEN ENTERING A SPIN AT APPROXIMATELY 1,000 FT AGL. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED 3/4 MILE SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. TESTING REVEALED THE CRANKSHAFT FAILED IN 2 PLACES, BOTH WITH AREAS OF FATIGUE CRACKING. THE FATIGUE ORIGIN WAS SUBSURFACE, THE SHAFT WAS MACHINED, NOT FORGED, AND HAD AN ESTIMATED 150 TO 200 HOURS IN OPERATION. NO OTHER DISCREPANCIES WERE FOUND WITH THE AIRPLANE.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during the emergency descent, resulting in a stall/spin. Factors were material defects in the material used to manufacture the crankshaft, resulting in the crankshaft fracturing after approximately 200 hours in service.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95FA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95FA071

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 August 1992 N95U Condomonium Spec Ins. 0 Boca Raton, FL sub

Location