Accident North American Navion N8784H, Sunday 30 June 1985
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 June 1985
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Navion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8784H
MSN: NAV-4-784
Total airframe hrs:1300 hours
Engine model:Continental E-225-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cooper City, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stuart, FL (KSUA)
Destination airport:Hollywood, FL (HWO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE ENG LOST POWER DURING A DESCENT ABOUT 5 MI FROM THE ARPT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE LEFT WING & LEFT MAIN GEAR WERE DAMAGED DURING A FORCED LANDING ON A HIGHWAY RAMP AREA THAT WAS BEING BUILT. AN EXAM OF THE ACFT REVEALED THAT THE FUEL TANKS CONTAINED ONLY ABOUT 2.5 GAL OF FUEL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA85LA204
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA85LA204

Location