Accident Cessna 152 N48251, Sunday 30 June 1985
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 June 1985
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Cross Country Aviation Corp.
Registration: N48251
MSN: 15283311
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:3395 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hartford, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hartford, CT (KHFD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT NOSED OVER FOLLOWING A LOSS OF CONTROL DURING LANDING. THE STUDENT PLT STATED THE ACFT BOUNCED THREE TIMES ON TOUCHDOWN. THE PROPELLER THEN CONTACTED THE RWY AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC85LA142
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC85LA142

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 January 2008 N48251 Private 0 Labelle, Florida sub