Accident Maule M-5-210C N284X, Sunday 16 April 2000
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 April 2000
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic M5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-5-210C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N284X
MSN: 6103C
Total airframe hrs:1666 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360-D33A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Babb, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Polson, MT (8S1)
Destination airport:Lethbridge, CD (CYQL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a personal flight, the aircraft collided with mountainous terrain. The pilot made several telephone calls to the Flight Service Station earlier that day for weather briefings. The specialist reported that VFR flight was not recommended at the time the pilot had originally planned for, but that it was improving later in the day. The pilot had also indicated a flight course that was different from the accident flight course, which took him into high mountainous terrain. During the pilot's last conversation with the FSS, the specialist informed the pilot of the thick cloud cover over the mountains and that he may have difficulty getting over the mountains. Radar data indicates that the aircraft was maneuvering in a possible course reversal when the aircraft dropped from radar coverage. The wreckage at the accident site indicates that the aircraft collided with mountainous terrain about 900 feet below a 9,200-foot ridgeline. The area was snow covered, and an avalanche buried a majority of the wreckage that was scattered down the 40-degree slope for about half a mile. Due to adverse conditions, the recovery of the wreckage was not attempted until late summer. When recovery was attempted, a majority of the wreckage to include the cockpit, fuselage and engine had slid down the 40-degree slope and into the lake directly below. Those items have not been recovered.
Probable Cause: Terrain clearance was not maintained. High mountains, mountain obscuration, and the pilot's inadequate preflight planning/preparation were factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA00FA074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X20911&key=1