| Date: | Sunday 30 June 1985 |
| Time: | 08:53 LT |
| Type: | Helio H-250 |
| Owner/operator: | P.r. Porter & Son |
| Registration: | N55XV |
| MSN: | 2520 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 808 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-A1A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Imperial, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Yuma, AZ (KYUM) |
| Destination airport: | (KIPL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THIS PLT EXECUTED A FULL FLAP 40 MPH LANDING. AFTER TOUCHDOWN THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR LIFTED OFF THE RWY, & THE PLT WAS NOT ABLE TO LOWER IT USING RUDDER, BRAKES, & AILERON CONTROL. NO ATTEMPT WAS MADE O USE POWER TO REGAIN DIRECTINAL CONTROL AS THE ACFT GROUND LOOPED TO THE LEFT. THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED INBOARD. ALL LANDING GEAR FRACTURES WERE DUE TO OVERLOAD CONDITIONS. THE WIND WAS FROM 30 DEGREES LEFT OF THE RWY HEADING AT 7 KTS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX85LA300 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX85LA300
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location