| Date: | Saturday 29 June 1985 |
| Time: | 21:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28RT-201T |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8473X |
| MSN: | 28R-8131184 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1278 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-360-FB |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fort Worth, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Jennings, LA (3R7) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:PLT WAS TAXIING TO PARKING RAMP/HANGAR AFTER LANDING AND FOLLOWING LINEMAN'S SIGNALS. HE TURNED OFF THE ANGLING TAXIWAY TOO SOON AND THE NOSE AND RIGHT MAIN GEARS FELL INTO A HOLE/LOW AREA OFF THE EDGE OF THE TAXIWAY. THE PROPELLER AND RIGHT WING STRUCK THE GROUND WITH RESULTING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. THE PLT STATED HE SHOULD HAVE KEPT LANDING LIGHT ON TAXIWAY UNTIL CLEARING TAXIWAY INTERSECTION INSTEAD OF FOLLOWING LINEMAN'S INSTRUCTIONS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW85LA280 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW85LA280
Location