Accident Piper PA-12 N4011M, Saturday 29 June 1985
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 June 1985
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12
Owner/operator:Lonnie Lee Scott
Registration: N4011M
MSN: 12-2888
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:1900 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kenai, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Seward, AK (5WD)
Destination airport:North Kenai, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT WHEN HE DEPARTED SEWARD. THE FUEL GAGES INDICATED THERE WAS APRX 15 GAL ON BOARD. ABOUT 5 MIN FROM THE INTENDED DESTINATION, THE ENG LOST POWER FROM FUEL EXHAUSTION WHILE THE LEFT FUEL GAGE SHOWED THERE WAS 5 GAL REMAINING. DURING AN EMERGENCY LANDING, THE ACFT CRASHED INTO TREES. AN EXAM OF THE LEFT FUEL GAGE SHOWED THAT IT WAS INCORRECTLY INSTALLED & WAS INDICATING MORE FUEL THAN WAS ACTUALLY IN THE LEFT TANK. THE PLT HAD INSTALLED IT DURING RECONDITIONING WORK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC85LA113
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC85LA113

Location