Accident Sikorsky S-76 N5404Y, Friday 28 June 1985
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 June 1985
Time:13:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-76
Owner/operator:Offshore Losgistics, Inc.
Registration: N5404Y
MSN: 760146
Total airframe hrs:3469 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C305
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eugene Island, -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Morgan City, LA
Destination airport:Eugene Is. Blk, GM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT HAD LANDED ON THE OFFSHORE HELIPORT IN THE GULF OF MEXICO. THE S76 HELICOPTER ROLLED BACKWARD ON THE PLATFORM WITH THE HELICOPTER TILTING TO ITS RIGHT. THE COPLT EXITED THE ACFT AND FOUND THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR WHEEL OFF THE PLATFORM AND INTO THE DECK SAFETY NET. THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO LIFT UP OFF THE PLATFORM BUT THE ACFT WENT OFF THE PLATFORM AND FELL INVERTED IN THE WATER ABOUT 100 FEET BELOW. THE COPLT HAD EXITED THE ACFT (PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT) AFTER INITIAL TOUCHDOWN. THE HELICOPTER WAS INTENTIONALLY LANDED ON THE FAR RIGHT (EAST) SIDE OF THE PLATFORM BECAUSE OF A BELL 206 WHICH WAS PARKED ON THE LEFT (WEST) SIDE OF THE PLATFORM.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85LA268
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW85LA268