Accident Piper J3C-65 N151A, Friday 28 June 1985
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 June 1985
Time:10:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N151A
MSN: 20760
Total airframe hrs:1201 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dothan, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dothan, AL (37J)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A WITNESS RELATED THAT SHE OBSERVED THE ACFT FLYING LOW OVER FIELDS AND TREES. SHE LOST SIGHT OF THE ACFT AS IT WENT AROUND A BEND IN THE ROAD. WHEN SHE ROUNDED THE CURVE SHE SAW THE ACFT NOSE DOWN IN A FIELD WITH THE TAIL POINTED VIRTUALLY STRAIGHT UP. THE PLT SAID THAT HE REMEMBERS NOTHING OF THE ACCIDENT SEQUENCE. ACCORDING TO THE PLT THE LAST THING HE REMEMBERS IS FLYING STRAIGHT AND LEVEL AT 90 MPH AT 1000 FT AGL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85FA198
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL85FA198

Location