Accident Piper J-3/100 N22AK, Thursday 27 June 1985
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 June 1985
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J-3/100
Owner/operator:Benjamin M.olds
Registration: N22AK
MSN: 17736
Engine model:Continental UNKNOWN
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Port Lions, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kodiak, AK (ADQ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE ACFT DURING A TOUCH AND GO LANDING. THE ACFT VEERED OFF THE RWY AND CONTACTED BOULDERS. THE PLT REPORTED TO BYSTANDERS AT THE ACCIDENT SITE THAT IT HAD BEEN A LONG TIME SINCE HE HAD FLOWN AN ACFT EQUIPPED WITH HEEL BRAKES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC85LA116
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC85LA116

Location