Serious incident Boeing 737-247 N473AC, Thursday 27 June 1985
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 June 1985
Time:15:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-247
Owner/operator:Air Cal
Registration: N473AC
MSN: 19614/105
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:P&W JT80
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 96
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Los Angeles, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO)
Destination airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CAPTAIN STATED THAT THE 'B' HYDRAULIC SYSTEM LOW OIL LEVAL LAMP ILLUMINATED WHILE THE ACFT WAS IN CRUISE FLT. AS HE COMPLETED THE FAILURE CHECK AND PLACED THE 'B' SYSTEM INTO STANDBY RUDDER CONDITION THAT PROVIDES HYDRAULIC PRESSURE TO ONLY THE RUDDER, THE 'A' HYDRAULIC SYSTEM FAILED. THE FLIGHTCONTINUED TO IT'S DESTINATION AND WHEN THE CREW WAS UNABLE TO LOWER THE TRAILING EDGE FLAPS, DUE TO ANOTHER MALFUNCTION, LANDED WITHOUT INCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85IA297
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85IA297