Accident Cessna A188B N4905Q, Thursday 27 June 1985
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 June 1985
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:William Diffee
Registration: N4905Q
MSN: 18802640T
Total airframe hrs:966 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Marks, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT WHILE HE WAS ON AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLT, A RAIN STORM SUDDENLY BEGAN & FORCED HIM TO QUICKLY RETURN & LAND. HE REPORTED THAT THE RAIN WAS SO HEAVY THAT HE COULD ONLY SEE STRAIGHT DOWN. HE CONTACTED HIS GROUND CREW & ASKED THEM TO HELP (TALK) HIM DOWN ONTO A ROAD THAT WAS BEING USED AS A LANDING AREA. DURING THE LANDING, THE GROUND CREW SAW A PERSON ON A BICYCLE & TOLD THE PLT TO 'PICK UP.' THE PLT TRIED TO CLEAR OVER THE CYCLIST, BUT THE ACFT STILL HAD ABOUT 1/2 OF ITS LOAD & WAS TOO SLOW TO CLIMB. THE LEFT WING HIT THE CYCLIST ON THE HEAD & SERIOUSLY INJURED HIM.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85FLT08
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL85FLT08

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 July 1991 N4905Q Private 0 St. Matthews, SC sub

Location