Accident Ilyushin Il-28 14, Wednesday 5 October 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 5 October 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-28
Owner/operator:China Air Force - 8th Air Division, 22nd Regiment
Registration: 14
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nanjing, Jiangsu Province -   China
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crew of an Ilyushin Il-28 reported flameout of the starboard engine. The airplane stalled above runway and crashed, breaking in two. Oddly, the starboard engine was found to be working in subsequent ground test.

Sources:

https://tieba.baidu.com/p/5065066798