| Date: | Thursday 27 June 1985 |
| Time: | 10:35 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-32R-301T |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8180F |
| MSN: | 32R-8029076 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1091 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming TIO-540-S1AD |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lordsburg, NM -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Albuquerque, NM |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO TAKE OFF FROM A DIRT ROAD AT OR NEAR MAX GROSS WIEGHT AND AT HIGH DENSITY ALT CONDITIONS. THE PLT SAID THERE WAS A SMALL RISE IN THE ROAD AND HE EASED BACK ON THE CONTROL YOKE. DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST AND THE AIRPLANE SKIDDED OFF THE LEFT HAND SIDE OF THE ROAD, STRIKING TWO MOUNDS OF DIRT. THE PLT SAID HE RECALLED THE LAST INDICATED AIRSPEED READOUT AS BEING 65 KTS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN85LA175 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN85LA175
Location