This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 24 October 1960 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Ilyushin Il-28 |
| Owner/operator: | China Air Force - 8th Air Division, 24th Regiment |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Nanjing, Jiangsu Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:An Ilyushin Il-28 bounced after landing at Dajiaochang airport and rolled over. Only the navigator Baiqing TANG survived.
Sources:
https://tieba.baidu.com/p/5065066798 