| Date: | Wednesday 26 June 1985 |
| Time: | 13:57 LT |
| Type: | Bell 47G-4 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3094G |
| MSN: | 3361 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1965 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7487 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming VO-540-B1B3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lakeville, MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT WAS BEING LANDED ON A TRAILER FOR TRANSPORTATION. UPON TOUCHDOWN THE RIGHT SKID HOOKED ON THE LANDING GUIDES AND THE HELICOPTER ROLLED TO THE RIGHT SIDE. THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES STRUCK THE GROUND, THE LEFT FUEL TANK RUPTURED AND AN EXPLOSION AND FIRE ENSUED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI85LA254 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI85LA254
Location