| Date: | Monday 24 June 1985 |
| Time: | 19:50 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 310L |
| Owner/operator: | Timber Conversion, Inc. |
| Registration: | N222MR |
| MSN: | 310L-0147 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2201 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-470-V |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Albany, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Eugene, OR (KEUG) |
| Destination airport: | Albany, OR (S12) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT WAS ATTEMPTING TO BRACKET THE LOW BAR ON THE 2 BAR VASI TO AVOID LANDING LONG ON THE RWY. ON FINAL, THE ACFT LANDING GEAR STRUCK UNMARKED POWERLINES. THE ACFT THEN STRUCK THE GROUND IN A LEVEL ATTITUDE. A SMALL FIRE ENSUED IN THE LEFT TIP TANK. THE 4 DEG VASI HAD BEEN INSTALLED TO PROVIDE OBSTACLE CLEARANCE OVER THE LINES ON FINAL APCH. THE VASI WAS CHECKED FOLLOWING THE ACCIDENT AND WAS FOUND TO HAVE BEEN AIMED PROPERLY.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA85LA145 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA85LA145
Location