| Date: | Monday 24 June 1985 |
| Time: | 18:30 LT |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver |
| Owner/operator: | Michael Mills |
| Registration: | N64395 |
| MSN: | 809 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1954 |
| Engine model: | P&W R-985 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Gustavis, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Juneau, AK (JNU) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE TAXIING THE FLOAT PLANE IN A GUSTY X-WIND, THE WIND & WATER CURRENT DRIFTED THE ACFT TOWARD A PARKED BOAT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE LEFT WING TIP STRUCK THE BOAT & WAS DAMAGED. BUT THERE WAS NO DAMAGE TO THE BOAT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA85LA150 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA85LA150
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 12 July 2002 |
N93AK |
Alaska Coastal Airlines |
0 |
Juneau, Alaska |
 |
sub |
Location