Serious incident Mitsubishi MU-2K N7DD, Monday 24 June 1985
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 June 1985
Time:17:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MU2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mitsubishi MU-2K
Owner/operator:Executive Airline & Charter
Registration: N7DD
MSN: 297
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:2170 hours
Engine model:Airesearch TPE331-6-251M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:San Juan, PR -   Puerto Rico
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:ST.THOMAS (KSTT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER DEPARTURE THE NOSE GEAR UNSAFE LIGHT REMAINED ILLUMINATED PETER GEAR RETRACTION. ATTEMPTS TO GET A SAFE LIGHT ON THE NOSE GEAR IN THE EXTENDED POSITION WAS UNSUCCESSFUL AND WHEN THE AIRCRAFT LANDED IT SETTLED ONTO A PARTIALLY RETRACTED NOSE GEAR. INSPECTION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED THAT THE NOSE GEAR STRUT HAD NOT FULLY EXTENDED AND THAT WHEN THE GEAR WAS RETRACTED THE NOSE GEAR TIRES CAUGHT THE NOSE GEAR DOORS PREVENTING THEM FROM OPENING. THE GEAR RETRACTED AGAINST THE GEAR DOORS CAUSING FAILURE OFTHE RETRACT JACKSCREW. A MICROSWITCH WHICH CUTS THE GEAR MOTOR OFF WHEN THIS CONDITION OCCURRS WAS FOUND OUT OF ADJUSTMENT AND DID NOT OPERATE. ADDITIONALLY IT WAS FOUND THAT THE MECHANICS WHO DID THE LAST GEAR RETRACT TEST ON THE AIRCRAFT USED A MAINTENANCE MANUAL FOR AN EARLIER MODEL AIRCRAFT WHICH DID NOT HAVE THIS SAFETY SWITCH THUS FAILING TO CHECK IT FOR ADJUSTMENT. NO REASON AS TO WHY THE NOSE GEAR STRUT DID NOT FULLY EXTEND WAS FOUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA85IA203
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA85IA203