Accident Piper PA-22-150 N4547A, Monday 24 June 1985
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 June 1985
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:H. Reed Black
Registration: N4547A
MSN: 22-3856
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:4149 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Glen Canyon, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:West Jordan, UT (U42
Destination airport:Blanding, UT (KBDG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT BECAME LOST/DISORIENTED NEAR THE END OF A X-COUNTRY FLT FROM WEST JORDAN TO BLANDING, UTAH. WHEN FUEL QUANTITY BECAME LOW, THE PLT DECIDED TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING ON A DIRT ROAD. DURING THE LANDING FALRE, A X-WIND GUST DRIFTED THE ACFT TO THE LEFT AND THE WING TIP SCRAPED A DIRT BANK. THE PLT SAID HE OVERCORRECTED WITH RIGHT RUDDER AND THE ACFT WENT OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE ROAD AND CAME TO A STOP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN85LA174
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN85LA174

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 June 1992 N4547A Private 0 Truth Or Cons, NM sub

Location