| Date: | Monday 24 June 1985 |
| Time: | 08:30 LT |
| Type: | Luscombe 8A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N39087 |
| MSN: | 1848 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1941 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1262 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A658 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | San Jose, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | San Jose, CA (KSIC) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL,DURING THE TAKEOFF PHASE OF A TOUCH AND GO LANDING. THE ACFT SWERVED OFF THE RUNWAY AS IT ENTERED A GROUND LOOP THAT COLLAPSED THE RIGHT LANDING GEAR STRUT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX85LA290 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX85LA290
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location