| Date: | Sunday 23 June 1985 |
| Time: | 17:08 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 421C Golden Eagle |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1200L |
| MSN: | 421C-1257 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 378 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental GTSIO-520-N |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | South Haven, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Detroit, MI (KDET) |
| Destination airport: | West Chicago, IL (DPA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE EN ROUTE ON AN IFR FLT PLAN (1ST OFFICER AT CTLS), AMERICAN FLT 803 (A BOEING 727, N1965) BGN A DSCNT FM FL 190 TO9000'. THE SEAT BELT SIGN WAS TURNED ON AT 18,000'. WHILE DSCNDG BTN CLD LAYERS, AT APRX 13,000 TO 12,000', THE CAPT SAWA CESSNA 421C, N1200L, CONVERGING FM OPPOSITE DRCTN. HE TOOK CTL & 'EXECUTED A HARD NOSE OVER' TO AVOID A COLLISION. THECESSNA PLT RPRTD HE WAS CRUISING IN VFR CONDS AT 12,500' WHEN HE SAW THE BOEING DSCNDG OUT OF SCAT CLDS. HE BGN DSCNDG, THEN ENTERED AN ABRUPT CLBG TURN TO AVOID COLLIDING.
RPRTDLY, THE ACFT PASSED EACH OTHER W/I 50 TO 100'. AN UNRESTRAINEDPAX & 1 FLT ATNDNT (FA) WERE SERIOUSLY INJURED; 2 FA'S RECEIVED MINOR INJURIES. AFTER LNDG, WRINKLES & SKIN DMG WERE FNDON THE CESSNA'S HORIZONTAL STABILIZERS. THE CESSNA PLT WAS USING HIS #2 TRANSPONDER (XP); ARTCC WAS RECEIVING ITS REPLY INTERMITTENTLY; IT WAS FND TRANSMITTING 3 MHZ (MAX LMT) ABV THE DESIRED FREQ. ON 4/12/84, XP'S WERE CHKD & WRITTEN UP AS'#2 OFF FREQ HIGH.' AFTER THE NR COLLISION, THE ARTCC CTLR NOTED THE 'ALL PRIMARY' FEATURE OF HIS RADAR WAS NOT
IN USE.
Findings
1. (F) OPERATION WITH KNOWN DEFICIENCIES IN EQUIPMENT - PERFORMED - PILOT OF OTHER AIRCRAFT
2. (F) IDENTIFICATION OF AIRCRAFT ON RADAR - NOT ATTAINED - ATC PERSONNEL(ARTCC)
3. (F) IMPROPER USE OF PROCEDURE - ATC PERSONNEL(ARTCC)
4. (F) WEATHER CONDITION - CLOUDS
5. SEAT BELT SIGN - SELECTED
6. (C) VISUAL LOOKOUT - INADEQUATE - COPILOT/SECOND PILOT
7. (C) REMEDIAL ACTION - DELAYED - PILOT IN COMMAND
8. (C) REMEDIAL ACTION - INADEQUATE - PILOT OF OTHER AIRCRAFT
9. MANEUVER - INTENTIONAL
10. (C) SEAT BELT - NOT USED - PASSENGER
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI85FA249 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI85FA249
Location