Accident Cessna 180 N2451F, Sunday 23 June 1985
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 June 1985
Time:17:01 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2451F
MSN: 18051652
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:1540 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Murrieta, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Apple Valley, CA (APV
Destination airport:Murrieta, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT THE CONCLUSION OF A PERSONAL CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE PILOT STATED HE MADE A HARD LANDING AFTER WHICH, THE AIRCRAFT GOT AWAY FROM HIM AND GROUND LOOPED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA291
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA291