Accident McCulloch J-2 N4328G, Sunday 23 June 1985
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 June 1985
Time:16:15 LT
Type:McCulloch J-2
Owner/operator:Scott Powers
Registration: N4328G
MSN: 038
Total airframe hrs:271 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cortland, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THE ROTOR BLADE CONTACTED THE TAIL RUDDERS BECAUSE OF INSUFFICIENT ROTOR SPEED. THE ROTOR BLADESWERE THROWN OUT OF TRACK AND THE GYROPLANE LOST CONTROL. THE INSUFFICIENT ROTOR RPM WAS DUE TO A ROTOR OR PULLEY BELT STRIPPING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC85LA154
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC85LA154

Location