Accident Luscombe 8A N25231, Sunday 23 June 1985
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 June 1985
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A
Owner/operator:Delbert Blume
Registration: N25231
MSN: 1136
Total airframe hrs:2706 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Orofino, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Orofino, ID (S68)
Destination airport:Orofino, ID (S68)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING STRONG GUSTING WINDS THE PRIVATE PLT WAS ATTEMPTING TO GIVE DUAL INSTRUCTION. DURING SHORT FINAL FOR RWY 27 AND THE WIND FROM 270 AT 8 TO 12 KNOTS GUSTING TO 18 KNOTS AN APPROACH STALL WAS ENTERED INTO A ABOUT 50 FEET AGL. ALTHOUGH AN ATTEMPTED RECOVERY WAS MADE, THE ACFT STRUCK THE RWY AND THEN CAME TO REST AFTER IT STRUCK AN FBO'S BUILDING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA85LA144
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA85LA144

Location