Accident Cessna 402B N405PC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37694

Date:Tuesday 23 March 1993
Time:05:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402B
Owner/operator:Springdale Air Service
Registration: N405PC
MSN: 402B1381
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:7693 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tullahoma, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Harrisburg, PA (KCXY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A WITNESS REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE USED THE ENTIRE RUNWAY TO GET AIRBORNE, REACHED ABOUT 300 FT AGL AFTER LIFTOFF, AND DRIFTED RIGHT. IT THEN IMPACTED TREES ABOUT 1/3 MI FROM THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. DAMAGE TO THE TREES INDICATED THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS IN A RIGHT BANK AT IMPACT. BOTH PROPELLERS SHOWED EVIDENCE OF ROTATION AT IMPACT. ESTIMATED WEIGHT CALCULATIONS SHOWED THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS AT LEAST 165 LBS IN EXCESS OF MAX GROSS WEIGHT; THIS DOES NOT INCLUDE AN UNKNOWN AMOUNT OF FUEL ON BOARD PRIOR TO THE LAST REFUELING.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING TAKEOFF. FACTORS WHICH CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ENSURE THAT THE AIRPLANE MAXIMUM GROSS TAKEOFF WEIGHT WAS NOT EXCEEDED, THE DARK NIGHT, AND RAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL93FA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL93FA062

Location