Accident Beechcraft B19A N6056N, Sunday 23 June 1985
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 June 1985
Time:01:15 LT
Type:Beechcraft B19A
Owner/operator:William L Self
Registration: N6056N
MSN: MB-380
Total airframe hrs:2304 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Appleton, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Madison, WI
Destination airport:Appleton, WI (KATW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED FOLLOWING A LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING LANDING. THE LANDING WAS MADE ON RWY 21 WITH WINDS FROM 240 DEGS AT 18 KTS GUSTING TO 30 KTS. THE PLT REPORTED THE ACFT DRIFTED LEFT DURING THE LANDING AND SIDE LOADS ON THE LEFT MAIN GEAR RESULTED IN IT COLLAPSING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA252
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA252

Location