| Date: | Saturday 22 June 1985 |
| Time: | 15:15 LT |
| Type: | Steen Skybolt |
| Owner/operator: | Arnold Andeson |
| Registration: | N66AA |
| MSN: | 7865783 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Escanaba, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:PRIOR TO THE ACDNT, THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED MAKING REPEATED LOW PASSES OVER THE AREA WHERE IT SUBSEQUENTLY CRASHED. WITNESSES REPORTED THAT DURING A TURNING MANEUVER OVER WATER, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE SURFACE & CRASHED. A POLICE OFFICER, WHO RESPONDED, REPORTED THAT BOTH OCCUPANTS SMELLED STRONGLY OF INTOXICANTS & HAD SLURRED SPEECH. A TOXICOLOGY CHECK OF THE STUDENT PLT'S BLOOD SHOWED AN ALCOHOL LEVEL OF 0.225%. APRX 45 MI NW AT MARQUETTE, MI, THE WIND WAS FROM 240 DEG AT 13 GUSTING 22 KTS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI85LA246 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI85LA246
Location