Accident Bellanca 8GCBC N2667Z, Saturday 22 June 1985
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 June 1985
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 8GCBC
Owner/operator:William Sullivan
Registration: N2667Z
MSN: 26478
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:957 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-C1E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lewis River, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THERE WAS A GUST OF WIND ABOUT 10 KNOTS, THE PILOT WAS NOT ABLE TO REACH FLYING SPEED, AND THE AIRCRAFT RAN OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC85LA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC85LA105