Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver N10395, Friday 21 June 1985
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 June 1985
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:William Hubbard
Registration: N10395
MSN: 1359
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:11215 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ungalikthluk Rv, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Dillingham, AK (DLG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT WHEN HE WAS LANDING THE FLOAT PLANE ON A RIVER, AN EXTREME GUST OF WIND COCKED THE ACFT CAUSING LOSS OF CONTROL. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT STRUCK A RIVER BANK & WAS DAMAGED. THE PLT NOTICED THAT AFTER THE LANDING, THE WINDS HAD CHANGED, WERE SHIFTING TO THE SOUTHWEST & WERE MUCH STRONGER. HE ESTIMATED GUSTS TO 35 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC85LA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC85LA104