| Date: | Friday 21 June 1985 |
| Time: | 00:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna R-182RG |
| Owner/operator: | Dr. Burton Allyn |
| Registration: | N109MD |
| MSN: | 18268384 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-U |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Spring Valley, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Newburg, NY (KSWF) |
| Destination airport: | Spring Valley, NY (N24 |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING THE FINAL APPROACH TO RUNWAY 25, THE AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED A DOWNDRAFT AND BEGAN TO DESCEND, THE PILOT ADDED POWER BUT BUT UNABLE TO RECOVER PRIOR TO THE AIRCRAFT CONTACTING THE TREES.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC85LA153 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC85LA153
Location