Accident Grumman G-44 N176MS, Thursday 20 June 1985
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 June 1985
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-44
Owner/operator:Bergt Corporation
Registration: N176MS
MSN: 1324
Total airframe hrs:6830 hours
Engine model:Lycoming GO-480-B1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dillingham, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (ANC
Destination airport:(AK56)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AMPHIBIOUS ACFT CRASHED AS THE PLT WAS LANDING ON GLASSY WATER AT THE INLET OF NERKA LAKE. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT SANK & CAME TO REST INVERTED IN CLEAR WATER ON THE BOTTOM OF WOOD RIVER WITH THE GEAR RETRACTED & THE FLAPS EXTENDED. MODERATE RAIN WAS FALLING WHEN THE PLT WAS LANDING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC85FA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC85FA102

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 October 1973 N176MS South Central 0 Kodiak, AK sub
30 June 1987 N176MS Private 0 Wood River, AK sub

Location