| Date: | Thursday 20 June 1985 |
| Time: | 09:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 182RG |
| Owner/operator: | Peter Tsimortos |
| Registration: | N2306C |
| MSN: | R18200149 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 765 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-J3C5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Norfolk, MA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Norfolk, MA |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT WAS UNINTENTIONALLY LANDED WITH THE GEAR RETRACTED. A CFI AND A PVT PLT WERE ON BOARD AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. THE PVT PLT IN THE LEFT SEAT WAS FLYING THE ACFT AND ON THE THIRD LANDING FAILED TO EXTEND THE GEAR. THE CFI IN THE RIGHT SEAT WAS ADJUSTING A NEW INTERCOM AT THE TIME A DID NOT NOTE THE POSITION OF THE LANDING GEAR BEFORE TOUCHDOWN.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC85LA066 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC85LA066
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 