Accident Cessna 180H N91390, Wednesday 19 June 1985
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 June 1985
Time:22:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N91390
MSN: 18052060
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Continental IO-470-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Theordore River, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lower Fire Lake, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT LANDED THE FLOAT PLANE ON THE THEORDORE RIVER WHICH HAD A MAXIMUM WIDTH OF ABOUT 90 FT & HAD FEW STRAIGHT RUNS OF MORE THAN 400 FT. THE RIVER HAD MANY SHARP TURNS, SOME IN EXCESS OF 150 DEGS, & ITS DEPTH WAS AS LOW AS 18 INCHES AT LOW TIDE. THE PLT ELECTED TO TAKEOFF AS THE TIDE WAS RECEDING & THE WATER WAS FLOWING AT 7 TO 9 KTS. HE STATED THAT HE MISJUDGED THE SPEED OF THE RIVER. WHILE STEP TURNING AROUND A BEND, THE RIGHT WING CONTACKED THE RIVER BANK & THE ACFT TURNED OVER. THE PLT REPORTED THAT WHEN IMPACT WITH THE RIVER BANK WAS IMMINENT, HE INITIATED A WATER LOOP TO PREVENT INJURIES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC85FA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC85FA100