Accident Piper J3C-65 N92253, Wednesday 19 June 1985
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 June 1985
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N92253
MSN: 16709
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:1633 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:York, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE HAD COMPLETED A LANDING & HAD COME TO A NEAR STOP, THEN HE APPLIED POWER & WAS ON THE BRAKES FOR CONTROL. HE STATED THAT THE LEFT BRAKE LOCKED & THE ACFT WENT OFF THE RWY INTO HI WEEDS & ROUGH TERRAIN. THERE WAS NO DAMAGE DUE TO VEERING OFF THE RWY. HOWEVER, WHEN THE PLT APPLIED POWER & ATTEMPTED TO GET BACK ON THE RWY, THE ACFT PITCHED SIDEWAYS & WAS DAMAGED. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OF MALFUNCTION WAS SUBSTANTIATED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC85LA135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC85LA135