Accident Cessna 180 N5159E, Wednesday 19 June 1985
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 June 1985
Time:18:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5159E
MSN: 50459
Total airframe hrs:3000 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Northway, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Juneau, AK (JNU)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING ARRIVAL, THE PLT LANDED THE TAIL WHEEL EQUIPPED ACFT ON RWY 22 WITH A X-WIND FROM 290 DEG AT 8 KTS. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE ACFT ENTERED A GROUND LOOP & WAS DAMAGED. A CHECK OF THE PLT'S BLOOD SHOWED AN ALCOHOL LEVEL OF 0.249%.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC85LA098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC85LA098

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 July 1986 N5159E Private 0 Kvichak, AK sub

Location