Accident Piper PA-32R-300 N5373F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37697

Date:Thursday 9 February 1995
Time:21:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-300
Owner/operator:Henry J. Rhodes
Registration: N5373F
MSN: 32R-7680512
Total airframe hrs:2320 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-S1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Conroe, TX -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT HAD BEEN CLEARED FOR AN ILS RWY 14 APPROACH. WEATHER CONDITIONS PROVIDED TO THE PILOT WAS 100 FEET OBSCURED, VISIBILITY 1/2 MILE IN FOG. THE FLIGHT CALLED THE FBO FOR FIELD CONDITIONS, AND ABOUT 15-20 MINUTES LATER THE AIRPLANE CAME OVER THE FIELD AND MADE A TURN TO THE RIGHT. THE WRECKAGE WAS LOCATED APPROX 1/2 MILE SHORT, AND 1/4 MILE LEFT, OF THE EXTENDED CENTERLINE OF RWY 14. WITNESSES IN THE FBO OFFICE STATED THEY DID NOT HEAR ANY 'CLICKS' OVER THE RADIO NORMALLY HEARD WHEN A PILOT ACTIVATES THE APPROACH LIGHTING SYSTEM. THE PILOT WAS IN THE RIGHT SEAT. THIS WAS THE PILOT'S FIRST FLIGHT INTO THE AIRPORT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO FOLLOW PUBLISHED IFR PROCEDURES. FACTORS WERE THE WEATHER CONDITIONS, THE DARK NIGHT, AND THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ACTIVATE THE APPROACH LIGHTING SYSTEM.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95FA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95FA112