| Date: | Wednesday 19 June 1985 |
| Time: | 07:54 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4570C |
| MSN: | 25514 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1956 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4292 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-360D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fairbanks, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fairbanks, AK (FAI) |
| Destination airport: | Fairbanks, AK (FAI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:PLT LOST CONTROL ON LANDING AND GROUND LOOPED. WX AND FIELD CONDITIONS NOT A FACTOR.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC85LA097 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC85LA097
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location