| Date: | Monday 17 June 1985 |
| Time: | 09:30 LT |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-301 |
| Owner/operator: | Dana Stradlin |
| Registration: | N2312U |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | P&W R-1340 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Clovis, NM -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AS THE PLT WAS PULLING UP OVER A POWER LINE AT THE END OF A SPRAY RUN, THE ENG LOST POWER & SMOKE BEGAN COMING FROM THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE ENG. THE PLT TURNED TO LAND IN A FIELD, BUT WAS UNABLE TO ALIGN THE ACFT WITH FORROWS. DURING A FORCED LANDING, THE ACFT NOSED OVER. AN EXAM REVEALED THAT THE #4 CYLINDER EXHAUST ROCKER ARM SHAFT WAS MISSING.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN85LA161 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN85LA161
Location