Accident Cessna 188A N5695J, Monday 17 June 1985
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 June 1985
Time:06:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 188A
Owner/operator:Elden Issak
Registration: N5695J
MSN: 18800645
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:2900 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pocatello, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:American Falls, ID (UO1
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AERIAL APPLICATION THE AIRCRAFTS ENGINE CEASED OPERATING. DURING ENGINE TEAR DOWN IT WAS DISCOVERED THAT THE ENGINE'S #2 CONNECTING ROD WAS BROKEN AND HAD COME THROUGH THE TOP OF THE CRANKCASE. RECOMMENDED OVERHAUL TIME IS 1200 HOURS. THIS ENGINE HAD A TOTAL TIME OF 2174 HOURS WITHOUT OVERHAUL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA85LA140
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA85LA140