Accident Boeing 737-201 N814N, Sunday 16 June 1985
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 June 1985
Time:19:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-201
Owner/operator:Piedmont Aviation
Registration: N814N
MSN: 22962/987
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:4530 hours
Engine model:P&W JT8D-15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 45
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Vero Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO/KMCO)
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS DEVIATING AROUND THUNDERSTORM CELLS WHEN IT ENCOUNTERED HEAVY TURBULENCE. THE CABIN ATTENDANTS WERE CONDUCTING BEVERAGE SERVICE AT THE TIME. THE PASSENGERS ANDYBEEN ADVISED TO GASTEN THEIR SEAT BELTS AND THE 'FASTEN SEAT BELTS' LIGHTS WERE ON. THERE IS NO EVIDENCE OF ANY EFFORT BY THE CREW TO SUSPEND CABIN BEVERAGE SERVICE. CONVECTIVE SIGMETS ANS WEATHER FORECASTS PROVIDED ADEQUATE WARNING OF THUNDERSTORM ACTIVITY ALONG THE ACFT'S PROPOSED ROUTE. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT RADAR DATA PLACES THE ACFT BETWEEN TWO CELLS OF MODERATE TO VERY HEAVY INTENSITY LEVEL LOCATED LESS THAN 10 MILES APART.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA85LA194
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA85LA194

Location