Accident Ilyushin Il-28 , Wednesday 18 December 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 18 December 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-28
Owner/operator:China Air Force - 8th Air Division
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Datong, Shanxi Province -   China
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Smoke filled the cabin of the Il-28 bomber during an instrument flight. The navigator Qianyuan LI and the radio operator Shaocheng MA bailed out, but the pilot Zhiguo LI did not and was killed when the aircraft crashed.

Sources:

https://tieba.baidu.com/p/5065066798
https://itw01.com/QQ5I3E4.html