Accident Ilyushin Il-28 , Thursday 13 July 1978
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 13 July 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-28
Owner/operator:China Air Force - 8th Air Division
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Xinzhou, Shanxi Province? -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 1978/07/13, an Ilyushin Il-28 belonging to China Air Force took off from Dingxiang Airfield in Xinzhou for a training flight. The crew became disoriented during the flight owing to poor visibility. The pilot made a crash-landing outside airfield. The navigator died in the accident.

Sources:

Hong, W. 1993. Ways to Mitigate Air Crashes—the Examination and Analysis of Flight Accidents. Beijing, China: Aviation Industry Press. (in Chinese)
https://tieba.baidu.com/p/5056273038?pid=105907143049&cid=0#105907143049
https://tieba.baidu.com/p/5065066798