| Date: | Sunday 16 June 1985 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-22-108 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5621Z |
| MSN: | 22-9432 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2020 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-C1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Champlain, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Highgate, VT (1B7) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING THE LANDING IN A PASTURE WITH TALL GRASS, THE MAIN WHEELS CONTACTED THE GRASS, THE ACFT SLOWED RAPIDLY AND NOSED OVER.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC85LA149 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC85LA149
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 