Accident Piper J3C-65 N30738, Sunday 16 June 1985
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 June 1985
Time:14:21 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N30738
MSN: 5077
Total airframe hrs:1850 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Van Nuys, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AN ENG FAILUE WAS EXPERIENCED WHILE ON FINAL APCH TO RWY 16R AND THE PLT ELECTED TO MAKE THE FORCED LANDING ON A SOD FARM NEAR THE ARPT. HE STATED HE HAD PLENTY OF ALT TO REACH THE SELECTED TOUCHDOWN POINT, BUT HE MADE A SLIGHT LEFT TURN TO AVOID LARGE TREES. HE DID NOT SEE A STREET LIGHT WHICH WAS NOW IN HIS APCH PATH. THE ACFT CONTACTED THE LIGHT AND COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN SHORT OF THE PLANNED TOUCHDOWN POINT. THE CAUSE OF THE REPORTED ENG FAILURE WAS NOT DETERMINED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA278
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA278