Accident Cessna 180 N9282T, Sunday 16 June 1985
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 June 1985
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Hal Johansen
Registration: N9282T
MSN: 50782
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:3801 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kenai, AK (ENA)
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK (ANC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT DRAGGED THE LEFT WING TIP DURING LNDG IN A X-WIND. THE PLT STATED THAT HE KNEW THE WIND WAS GUSTY BEFORE HIS TAKEOFF BUT HE FELT CERTAIN THAT HE COULD HANDLE IT. HE STATED AFTER THE ACCIDENT THAT DURING THE LANDING HE HAD THE ACFT IN A CRABBED ATTITUDE 'WHEN THE WIND STOPPED FOR JUST AN INSTANT'. DURING AN 'OVERCORRECTION' FOR THE LACK OF WIND THE PLT SAID HE WAS HIT BY ANOTHER WIND GUST WHICH' TIPPED THE RT WING UP-ALLOWING THE LEFT WING TO MAKE CONTACT WITH RWY 61. THE PLTS SAFETY RECOMMENDATION ON HIS NTSB FORM 6120.1 (PILOT/OPERATOR ACFT ACC REPORT-USED FOR CIVIL ACFT ACCIDENTS INVOLVING GEN AVIA ACFT) WAS 'MORE CROSS WIND EXPERIENCE FOR PILOT'.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC85LA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC85LA094

Location