Accident Taylorcraft BC-12D N44250, Sunday 16 June 1985
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 June 1985
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC-12D
Owner/operator:Winston Wright
Registration: N44250
MSN: 10050
Total airframe hrs:850 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Peru, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Peru, NY
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT NOSED OVER WHILE LANDING ON A PRIVATE SOD AIRSTRIP.THE PLT REPORTED TOUCHDOWN WAS MADE ON AN UNMOWED PORTION OF THE AIRSTRIP. THE ACFT SLOWED QUICKLY AND NOSED OVER JUST PRIOR TO COMING TO A STOP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC85LA148
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC85LA148

Location