Accident Cessna 170B N3475D, Saturday 15 June 1985
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 June 1985
Time:15:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Edward Weisner
Registration: N3475D
MSN: 27018
Total airframe hrs:1692 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360 A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Englewood, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Englewood, CO (APA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON JUNE 15, 1985, A CESSNA 170B GROUND LOOPED DURING A TOUCH AND GO LANDING AT CONTENNIAL ARPT, ENGLEWOOD, CO. THE PLT SAID A GUST OF WING CAUGHT HIM BY SURPRISE. THE ACFT DEPARTED THE RUNWAY AND FLIPPED OVER ON ITS BACK. THE PLT WAS NOT INJURED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN85LA156
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN85LA156

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 May 1989 N3475D Private 0 Deming, NM sub

Location